Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

BCM LLP and BCM (IOW) LLP are Rural Property Specialists offering rural consultancy and estate management services including: rural asset management, sales and purchases, valuations, lettings, design and planning. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use personal data about you.

In this statement references to ‘BCM’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ mean BCM LLP and BCM (IOW) LLP.

In this statement references to ‘our services’ mean rural consultancy and estate management services.

HOW AND WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Here at BCM we take your privacy seriously and will only use the personal information you have provided to deliver the services you have requested from us and as agreed in our Terms of Business.

From Third Parties

We may also receive information about you from third parties such as estate agents, accountants, banks, surveyors, medical professionals, courts, regulatory bodies and other advisors and specialists related to your engagement with us. Our clients and contacts may also provide us information about you if you are involved in a transaction or dispute with one of our clients or have a connection with them such as being a tenant or employee of a client.

From our General Website

You may choose to provide personal information to us when you register with the website e.g. to register for an event, register for information on sales and lettings properties, contact us about recruitment or ask us to contact you. You may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, title, postal address, telephone number and/or email address. If you are attending an event, you may also be asked to provide information about any dietary or access requirements you may have which may reveal information about your health or religious beliefs. If you are contacting us about recruitment you may be asked to provide additional information about your employment history, salary or references.

Automatically

We may also collect information automatically about your usage of our websites using Cookies and other technology (for full details of what we use see the section below on "Cookies"). To that effect, we use your IP address (a series of numbers that identifies a computer on the internet) to collect, among other things, internet traffic data and data regarding your browser type and computer. If you do not want to receive Cookies, you may reject them by using your browser settings, provided they are not necessary for delivery of our website or services to visitors (for help with how to do this see the section below on "Cookies").

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

We will use your information for the specific purpose(s) for which it has been provided or collected by us e.g.

  • To provide information regarding the services we offer, e.g. whether we can assist you with rural consultancy and estate management services
  • To contact you to introduce you to other professional advisors, relevant to your requirements
  • To provide our clients with rural consultancy and estate management services including referring them to other specialist advisers
  • To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations
  • To verify your identity for anti-money laundering purposes
  • To protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions
  • To enforce our Terms of Business and otherwise manage our business
  • To deal with your feedback, query or complaint
  • To register your application for recruitment
  • To book you onto a course or event

We may also use information we collect about you for marketing and event purposes e.g.

  • To provide communications about us and other services we provide which may be of interest e.g sending you our newsletter or client briefing notes
  • To contact you about relevant events we may undertake

Information Sharing

We do not sell or share your personal information to marketers outside BCM. We share your personal information within BCM as described in this statement.

Processing Grounds

We will only process your personal information in pursuance of our legitimate interest if we receive any requests related to our services, a call back or specific marketing materials. We will use your personal information to fulfil your request. Where we need to manage your protection against or identify any possible fraudulent transactions we will do so in accordance with our legal obligation placed on us under law.

If we process any special categories of information i.e. information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, processing of genetic or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying individuals, health data, or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation, we must have a further lawful basis for the processing. This may include where you have given us your explicit consent to do so or where you have made the information public.

Marketing

If you become a client of BCM, we may use your personal information to send you newsletters, client briefing notes and invitations to events we think may be of interest to you or your business. It is within our legitimate interests as a company to use your information in this way. If you have consented to receive marketing material, you may opt out at a later date and you have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you do not wish to receive any marketing material or communications after you submit or provide your details, please contact us using the details below (stating UNSUBSCRIBE in the heading of any email message) indicating you do not wish to be contacted for these marketing purposes and/or via particular forms of communication e.g. email or telephone.

If you change your mind about being contacted by us in the future or change address, or if any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know by: emailing: info@bcm.co.uk or writing to Sue How, BCM LLP, The Old Dairy, Sutton Scotney, Hampshire SO21 3NZ or calling 01962 763 900.

Third Party Service Providers

We engage third party service providers to perform a variety of business operations on our behalf. We may share your personal information with them but only with the personal information they need in order to perform the services we request and we require they protect this information appropriately and not use it for any other purpose.

For example, we may rely on third party service providers to:

  • Fulfil your service requests and answer your questions
  • Host our IT platforms (including cloud based platforms)
  • Host our website and deliver our email or other communications
  • Manage payments or take other actions on your behalf
  • Provide your details on public domain sites eg. Local Planning Authority websites
  • If we receive your instruction to pass the sale or letting of your property to another agent
  • When required by law and/or government authorities
  • Protect, defend or exercise the rights and property of BCM (including enforcing our Terms of Business)

We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We have in place administrative and technical measures on our website designed to guard against and minimise the risk of loss, misuse or unauthorised processing or disclosure of the personal information that we hold.

Where we transfer information to third parties to enable them to process it on our behalf, we ensure that the providers meet or exceed the relevant legal or regulatory requirements for transferring data to them and keeping it secure.

We will also ensure that where information is transferred to a country or international organisation outside of the UK / EEA, we will comply with the relevant legal rules governing such transfers.

Personal Information Retention Period

We keep your personal information no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. Please contact Sue How (info@bcm.co.uk) for more information.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information, although those rights will not apply in all cases or to all information that we hold about you. For example, we may need to continue to hold and process information to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

You have the right to request that we:

  • Provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • Update your personal information
  • Delete personal information we hold
  • Restrict the way in which we process your information
  • Consider any valid objections to our processing of your personal information
  • Provide information you have given us to a third party provider of services

We will respond to your request (including providing information on whether the rights apply in the particular circumstances) within the applicable statutory time period. If we are not sure of your identity, we may require you to provide further information in order for us to confirm who you are.

USE OF COOKIES

We use Cookies on our website to manage the operation and performance of our website. Cookies are small data text files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies help to make websites work efficiently and provide us with information about how our website is used.

How to Manage Cookies

You can choose to accept or decline Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies but you can modify your browser setting to decline Cookies although this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
For further information visit www.aboutCookies.org.uk

Links to Third Party Sites and Social Media

The BCM website includes links to a third party site (Twitter). BCM does not control third party sites and we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of such sites.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and the content on the policy may be reviewed and changed without prior notice. Please visit our website for any changes.

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed in April 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you would like to get in touch to discuss this policy, the scope of this policy, how we use your personal information, to exercise your rights or to provide feedback or make a complaint about the use of your information, please contact us as follows:

Sue How, Data Protection Administrator
e info@bcm.co.uk
t 01962 763 900
BCM LLP, The Old Dairy, Sutton Scotney, Winchester, Hampshire SO21 3NZ

For further information, advice or to make a complaint you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/)